2022 Hockey Alberta Provincial Championships

Results

Week 1 >

Week 2 >

Week 3 >


Hockey Alberta Progressive 50/50

Congratulations to those who won big off the ice this provincial season! From March 17 – April 10, the organization launched it’s inaugural progressive 50/50 during the Hockey Alberta Provincial Championships presented by ATB.

Hockey Alberta, its members, and their volunteers work together to provide positive experiences to over 60,000 players each year. Proceeds from the Hockey Alberta Provincial 50/50 will be used to advance Hockey Alberta in building the capacity of our associations and teams, their coaches, and our officials who all have a direct influence on the players enjoyment of the game.

Prizes include:

  • Grand Prize (April 10) – Guaranteed $10,000.
    • Winner: Julie Foerger
  • Early Bird Prize (April 3) – Weekend Getaway to Canmore – Ford Mustang Rental courtesy of Lacombe Ford; two-night stay at the Solara Resort; $100 gift card to Murrieta’s; $100 gift card to the Iron Goat; two $50 gift cards to Stewart Creek Golf & Country Club; $200 gift card for Canmore Raft Tours.
    • Winner: Jason Cadzow
  • Early Bird Prize (March 27) – Four LOGE tickets to the Edmonton Oilers vs Colorado Avalanche on Saturday, April 9.
    • Winner: Debbie Moon
  • Early Bird Prize (March 20) – 2022 Alberta Hockey Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony Package – four tickets to the 2022 Alberta Hockey Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony in Canmore and a one night stay at the Coast Hotel Canmore (two rooms).
    • Winner: Julie Watton

Prizes can be claimed by emailing 5050@hockeyalberta.ca. The holder of the winning ticket must reach out by email within 48 hours of the draw.

Buy your tickets early to be eligible for the Early Bird prizing!

Licence number: 592797

Ticketing Information >

Tickets >


CATEGORY/DIVISION DATES LOCATION/HOST
Senior AA April 7-10

Fort Saskatchewan

Junior A League Playoffs N/A
Junior B March 31 - April 3 Wainwright
Junior C March 25-27 Sherwood Park
Junior Female League Playoffs N/A
     
U18 AAA League Playoffs N/A
U16 AAA April 7-10 Grande Prairie 
U18 AA March 31 - April 3 Calgary
U18 Tier 1 March 31 - April 3 Calgary
U18 Tier 2 March 31 - April 3 Westlock
U18 Tier 3 March 31 - April 3 Brooks
U18 Tier 4 March 31 - April 3 Slave Lake
U18 Female AAA March 18-20 Calgary
U18 Female AA March 24-27 Ponoka (Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs)
U18 Female A March 31 - April 3 Sherwood Park
U18 Female B March 31 - April 3 Cold Lake
     
U15 AAA March 24-27 Fort Saskatchewan
U15 AA March 24-27 Beaumont
U15 Tier 1 March 24-27 Canmore
U15 Tier 2 March 24-27 Killam/Sedgewick (Battle River MHA)
U15 Tier 3 March 24-27 Provost
U15 Tier 4 March 24-27 Lacombe
U15 Female AA March 17-20 Okotoks
U15 Female A March 24-27 Lethbridge
U15 Female B March 24-27 Camrose
     
U13 AA March 31 - April 3 Strathcona
U13 Tier 1 March 31 - April 3 Grande Prairie
U13 Tier 2 March 31 - April 3 Rocky Mountain House
U13 Tier 3 March 31 - April 3 Marwayne/Dewberry
U13 Tier 4 March 31 - April 3 Sundre
U13 Female A March 31 - April 3 Picture Butte
U13 Female B March 31 - April 3 Calgary

Partners

Sponsors

               

Leagues




Senior

Senior AA

Junior

Junior AJunior BJunior CJunior Female

U18

U18 AAU18 AAAU18 Female AU18 Female AAAU18 Female BU18 Female AAU18 Tier 1U18 Tier 2U18 Tier 3U18 Tier 4U16 AAA

U15

U15 AAU15 AAAU15 Female AU15 Female BU15 Female AAU15 Tier 1U15 Tier 2U15 Tier 3U15 Tier 4

U13

U13 AAU13 Female AU13 Female BU13 Tier 1U13 Tier 2U13 Tier 3U13 Tier 4